News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

PARISH HONORS 85 AT CIVIL SERVICE AWARDS

Post Date:June 09, 2017 10:30 a.m.

LULING, LA - St. Charles Parish honored 85 employees for both attendance and service during its 35th annual Civil Service Awards / Training Program held June 8 at the Edward A. Dufresne Community Center.

Earl Matherne, Jr. planning administrator for the St. Charles Parish, was named outstanding employee of the year.
Matherne, of Bayou Gauche, is a 25-year employee of St. Charles Parish government. He has served the entirety of his career in the Department of Planning and Zoning, where he started as a coastal zone management planner before moving up to a coastal zone management administrator and ultimately becoming the parish’s planning administrator.
St. Charles Parish Personnel Officer Dayna Parker said Matherne is a perfect example of what the Employee of the Year should represent.

“Over his career here, he has helped residents as well as government officials navigate the complicated issues involved with being a coastal parish,” said Parker “Earl has worked tirelessly on many of these issues and is described as a quiet hero by always doing great things for the parish without seeking recognition.”

A committee made up of appointed and civil service employees from various departments chose Matherne from a field of nominees. This year’s committee included Joan Diaz, Stacie Dufrene, Tracy Hilaire, Kenneth Lorio, Kim Morgan, Chris Trosclair and Terri Vassmer.

In addition, Ochsner Health System Wellness Coordinator Frank Lee discussed wellness resources available to parish employees.

The mission of St. Charles Parish government is to provide high quality, efficient services to sustain and enhance the quality of life for all residents of St. Charles Parish.

For more information on parish activities, visit www.stcharlesparish-la.gov, www.facebook.com/stcharlesgov or www.twitter.com/stcharlesgov. Residents may sign up to receive e-newsletters on desired parish-related topics by visiting www.stcharlesparish-la.gov/enews and emergency texts, e-mails and phone calls at www.scpemergencyalerts.com.

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR – St. Charles Parish Employee of the Year Earl Matherne, Jr, of Bayou Gauche, center, shows off his award at the 35th Annual Civil Service Awards breakfast in Luling. Matherne is the planning administrator for St. Charles Parish. With him is Civil Service Board Vice Chairman Jimmy Breaux, St. Charles Parish President Larry Cochran (left), Matherne’s wife Denise Matherne, Councilwoman Mary Clulee, Civil Service Board Chairman Ronnie Madere, Planning and Zoning Director Michael Albert and Councilwoman Julia Fisher-Perrier.

ADMINISTRATION – SERVICE
Carl Pilie 5 years
Robert Brou 25 years*

COMMUNITY SERVICES – SERVICE
Courtney Saucier 5 years

COMMUNITY SERVICES – ATTENDANCE
Courtney Saucier
Shelia Toney
Katherine Williams
Sharon Wright

COUNCIL – SERVICE
Lori Beard 5 years
Kathy Ayme 15 years
Angela Gaubert 15 years
Sandra Miguez 20 years

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT-SERVICE
Shirlyn Fahrig 25 years

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT-ATTENDANCE
Shirlyn Fahrig

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS – ATTENDANCE
John Sirmon, Jr.
Jason Tastet

FINANCE – SERVICE
Marilyn Morris 5 years
Triche Brown 10 years

FINANCE – ATTENDANCE
Kristy Meyer
Charles Oubre, III
Stacy Parker

GIS- SERVICE
Jason Pollock 15 years

GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS – SERVICE
Ryder Troxler 15 years

GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS – ATTENDANCE
Chase Donohue
Rudolph Sanchez
Dwayne Tregre

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – SERVICE
Kimberly Cheramie 15 years

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY–ATTENDANCE
Erik Dufrene

PARKS & RECREATION – SERVICE
Robert Whann 5 years

PARKS & RECREATION – ATTENDANCE
Jeanne Arabie
Donald Arnold
Rubbie Cotton
Travis Ramos

PERSONNEL – SERVICE
Kim Perret 10 years

PLANNING & ZONING – SERVICE
Ronald Schindler 5 years
Karen May 10 years
Danielle Honor 15 years

PLANNING & ZONING – ATTENDANCE
Rhys Kinler
Kenneth Lorio
Earl Matherne, Jr.

PROCUREMENT-SERVICE
Jeanne Pierre-Johnson 25 years
Jill Schmill 25 years

PROCUREMENT – ATTENDANCE
Jeanne Pierre-Johnson
Orin Taylor

PUBLIC WORKS – SERVICE
Pernal Brumfield, Sr. 5 years
Jared Crochet 5 years
Kevin Doherty 5 years
Jody Dunn 5 years
Daniel Domengeaux 10 years
Jason Ledet, Sr. 10 years
Tracy Hilaire 15 years
Kevin Lalonde 15 years
Kevin Leon 15 years
Dale Lirette, Jr. 15 years
Benjamin Ratcliff 15 years
Toby Schmill 15 years
Jim Lumar 20 years
Chandra Sampey 20 years
Phyllis Pizzolato 30 years

PUBLIC WORKS – ATTENDANCE
Trent Bonnette
Rennan Duffour
Christopher Dufour
Kent Frickey
Aaron Friloux
Jack Landry
Monique Robbins
Silas Poteet, III
Dylan Smith
Anthony Zeller, Sr.
Lawrence Zeringue

RISK MANAGEMENT-SERVICE
Murray Dufrene 10 years

RSVP- SERVICE
Kim Boudreaux 15 years

WASTEWATER – SERVICE
Justin Dufrene 5 years
Thilman Dufrene 5 years
Devin Roux 5 years
William Zibilich 5 years
Damien Gray 15 years
Robert Champagne 20 years
Ferris Tastet 20 years
Leroy Franklin 25 years

WASTEWATER – ATTENDANCE
Shawn Stinnett
Bryan Williams

WATERWORKS – SERVICE
Kolby Donnaud 5 years
Michael Hotard 5 years
Nicholas Moliere 5 years
Kendra Vedros 10 years
Tessa Hymel 20 years
Terri Vassmer 20 years
Dwayne Williams 20 years


Return to full list >>